Discover Our Calendula Oil
Botanical family – Asteraceae
Part of Plant – Flower Petals
Origin – North America
A beautiful bright orange oil packed with wonderful beta carotene which is an antioxidant that converts to vitamin A which is beneficial to tissue growth and repair and is responsible for the orange colour. This makes it ideal to use on the skin and hair.
- Lycopene, β-carotene, Lutein and Calendic acid (Omega 6) in the seeds.
- Carotenoids – β-carotene
- Potential photoprotective properties
- Omega 6 found in the Calendula seed.
- Vitamins A, B, C and E
- Skincare – nourishing, moisturising, protective
- Haircare – dry scalp
- May soothe and nourish inflamed skin
Cautions – Do not use during pregnancy and breastfeeding. Do not use for long periods.
Calendula officinalis (Calendula) flower oil*.